2018 Music Competitions Winners


Over 100 talented students entered the six Orchestra League Music Competitions which were held at Bass School of Music, OCU, on Sunday, February 18, 2018. The winners were:

 

BUTTRAM

String Quartet:  Catherine Thai, Oklahoma City

                Henry Ingels, Norman

                Paul Lawrence, Norman

                Zachary Tu, Midwest City

Violin and Overall: Sylvan Zhang, Stillwater

Cello:  Jonathan Dumar, Harrah

Bass:  Clement Braden, Oklahoma City


GILLIAM   

First Place:  Julia Janknecht, Oklahoma City

Second Place:  Eric Chen, Oklahoma City

Third Place:  Joyce Yang, Bartlesville


HAIRE

First Place:  Avalon McAffrey, Oklahoma City

Second Place:  Shelby Tate, Oklahoma City

Third Place:  Arolyn Williams, Spencer


KEITH

Violin and Overall Winner: Raegan Alexander, Edmond

Cello and Performance Winner: Olivia Wang, Edmond

Viola Winner: Jordan Fletcher, Moore


MEINDERS

First Place: Gabriel Parker, Oklahoma City

Second Place: Nathaniel Parker, Oklahoma City

Third Place: Yaeil Kim, Oklahoma City

Honorable Mentions: Kathryne Pham, Oklahoma City

Adam Sabangan, Ardmore

Michael Hwang, Tulsa


2017 Music Competitions Winners


BUTTRAM

String Quartet: Catherine Thai, Oklahoma City

Henry Ingels, Norman

Paul Lawrence, Norman

Zachary Tu, Midwest City

String Bass: Clement Braden, Oklahoma City

Cello: Jonathan Dumar, Harrah

Violin and Overall Winner: Sylvan Zhang, Stillwater


GILLIAM

First Place Winner: Julia Janknecht, Oklahoma City

Second Place Winner: Eric Chen, Oklahoma City

Third Place Winner: Joyce Yang, Bartlesville


HAIRE

First Place Winner: Avalon McAffrey, Oklahoma City

Second Place Winner: Shelby Tate, Oklahoma City

Third Place Winner: Arolyn Williams, Spencer


KEITH

Violin and Overall Winner: Raegan Alexander, Edmond

Cello and Performance Winner: Olivia Wang, Edmond

Viola Winner: Jordan Fletcher, Moore


MEINDERS

First Place: Gabriel Parker, Oklahoma City

Second Place: Nathaniel Parker, Oklahoma City

Third Place: Yaeil Kim, Oklahoma City

Honorable Mention: Kathryne Pham, Oklahoma City

Adam Sabangan, Ardmore

Michael Hwang, Tulsa

2016 Music Competitions Winners


Haire

1st Place - Vinni Franco

2nd Place - Mathew Elder

3rd Place - Shelby Tate

Carver

Woodwind - Chris Maxwell

Percussion - Selena McMichael

 


ButTram

Double Bass - Avery Weeks

Cello - Laura Deng

Viola - Noah Bowles

Violin & Overall - Simon Brown

Gilliam

1st Place - Gabriel Parker

2nd Place - Julia Janknecht

3rd Place - Alice Hsu


KEITH

Violin & Overall - Annabelle Wharton

Performance Award - Henry Ingels

Cello - Sophie Deng

Doris Parker Memorial Award - Catherine Thai

Honorable Mention - Gabrielle Parker

MEINDERS

1st Place - Gene Moon

2nd Place - Nathaniel Parker

Honorable Mention

  • En Lee

  • Yaeil Kim

  • Mariya Pirumyan

  • Elizabeth Grice

  • Katayla Mongold