2019 Music competitions winners

Over 100 talented students entered the six Orchestra League Music Competitions which were held at Bass School of Music, OCU, on Sunday, February 24, 2019. The winners were:

BUTTRAM

String Quartet Winner:

Henry Ingels, 1st Violin, Norman

Catherine Thai, 2nd Violin, Oklahoma City

Surya Miranda, Viola, Norman

Zachary Tu, Cello, Midwest City

Cello Winner and Overall Winner: Zachary Tu, Midwest City

Violin Winner: Henry Ingles, Norman

Viola Winner: Micaela Owens, Oklahoma City

String Bass Winner: Clement Braden, Oklahoma City

 


CARVER

Woodwind and Overall Winner: Taylor Akin, Purcell

Brass Winner: James McAffrey, Oklahoma City


GILLIAM

First Place: Andrei Lyle Bautista, Edmond

Second Place: Andrew T. Pu, Bartlesville

Third Place: Nick Du, Bartlesville


HAIRE

First Place: Joanna McDonald, Catoosa

Second Place: Arolyn Williams, Spencer

Third Place: Shelby Tate, Oklahoma City


KEITH

Violin and Overall Winner: Lily Sullivan, Edmond

Performance Award (Violin): Patrick Thai, Oklahoma City

Cello Winner: Kathy Liu, Stillwater

String Bass Winner: Tyler Dees, Bethany


MEINDERS

First Place: Elizabeth Grice, Stillwater

Second Place: Kayla Cao, Tulsa

Third Place: Eden Dickerson, Edmond

Honorable Mention: Ellie Hilliker, Edmond


2018 Music Competitions Winners


Over 100 talented students entered the six Orchestra League Music Competitions which were held at Bass School of Music, OCU, on Sunday, February 18, 2018. The winners were:

 

BUTTRAM

String Quartet:  Catherine Thai, Oklahoma City

                Henry Ingels, Norman

                Paul Lawrence, Norman

                Zachary Tu, Midwest City

Violin and Overall: Sylvan Zhang, Stillwater

Cello:  Jonathan Dumar, Harrah

Bass:  Clement Braden, Oklahoma City


GILLIAM   

First Place:  Julia Janknecht, Oklahoma City

Second Place:  Eric Chen, Oklahoma City

Third Place:  Joyce Yang, Bartlesville


HAIRE

First Place:  Avalon McAffrey, Oklahoma City

Second Place:  Shelby Tate, Oklahoma City

Third Place:  Arolyn Williams, Spencer


KEITH

Violin and Overall Winner: Raegan Alexander, Edmond

Cello and Performance Winner: Olivia Wang, Edmond

Viola Winner: Jordan Fletcher, Moore


MEINDERS

First Place: Gabriel Parker, Oklahoma City

Second Place: Nathaniel Parker, Oklahoma City

Third Place: Yaeil Kim, Oklahoma City

Honorable Mentions: Kathryne Pham, Oklahoma City

Adam Sabangan, Ardmore

Michael Hwang, Tulsa


2017 Music Competitions Winners


BUTTRAM

String Quartet: Catherine Thai, Oklahoma City

Henry Ingels, Norman

Paul Lawrence, Norman

Zachary Tu, Midwest City

String Bass: Clement Braden, Oklahoma City

Cello: Jonathan Dumar, Harrah

Violin and Overall Winner: Sylvan Zhang, Stillwater


GILLIAM

First Place Winner: Julia Janknecht, Oklahoma City

Second Place Winner: Eric Chen, Oklahoma City

Third Place Winner: Joyce Yang, Bartlesville


HAIRE

First Place Winner: Avalon McAffrey, Oklahoma City

Second Place Winner: Shelby Tate, Oklahoma City

Third Place Winner: Arolyn Williams, Spencer


KEITH

Violin and Overall Winner: Raegan Alexander, Edmond

Cello and Performance Winner: Olivia Wang, Edmond

Viola Winner: Jordan Fletcher, Moore


MEINDERS

First Place: Gabriel Parker, Oklahoma City

Second Place: Nathaniel Parker, Oklahoma City

Third Place: Yaeil Kim, Oklahoma City

Honorable Mention: Kathryne Pham, Oklahoma City

Adam Sabangan, Ardmore

Michael Hwang, Tulsa

2016 Music Competitions Winners


Haire

1st Place - Vinni Franco

2nd Place - Mathew Elder

3rd Place - Shelby Tate

Carver

Woodwind - Chris Maxwell

Percussion - Selena McMichael

 


ButTram

Double Bass - Avery Weeks

Cello - Laura Deng

Viola - Noah Bowles

Violin & Overall - Simon Brown

Gilliam

1st Place - Gabriel Parker

2nd Place - Julia Janknecht

3rd Place - Alice Hsu


KEITH

Violin & Overall - Annabelle Wharton

Performance Award - Henry Ingels

Cello - Sophie Deng

Doris Parker Memorial Award - Catherine Thai

Honorable Mention - Gabrielle Parker

MEINDERS

1st Place - Gene Moon

2nd Place - Nathaniel Parker

Honorable Mention

  • En Lee

  • Yaeil Kim

  • Mariya Pirumyan

  • Elizabeth Grice

  • Katayla Mongold